May 24 2009
Yarrow Essential Oil
Name: Yarrow Essential Oil.
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium.
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled.
Color: Dark Blue.
Consistency: Medium.
Perfumery Note: Middle.
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium - Strong.
Aromatic Description: Sharp, woody, herbaceous.
Possible Uses: Fever, hair care, hemorrhoids, hypertension, indigestion, insomnia, migraine, scars, stretch marks, varicose veins, wounds. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.].
Constituents: Tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, limonene, isoartemisia ketone, borneol, camphor, chamazulene. [B. Lawrence, "Yarrow Oil," Perfumer & Flavorist, August/September 1984, 37, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 206].
Safety Information: Neurotoxic (toxic to the nerves). Avoid in pregnancy. Avoid orally in pregnancy, epilepsy, fever (no essential oil should be taken internally without the guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner). [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 180.].
All Essential oils or highly concentrated, do not ingests or add directly to the skin. Always ask your trained massage aroma therapist on how to use any essential oils. These oils are used as a guide only.


